Committees

Interesting in joining one of our many Dallas Chapter committees and getting involved?  If so, let us know!

Community Good Works Program Committee

Identifies specific charities and schools for the Chapter to support.  Support is provided with both physical service and donations. Being on the committee helps the Chapter promote itself in Dallas and serving on the Committee is a way to learn more about the needs of Dallas.

Chair: Kristin Pearce, CPCU

Assistant Chair: Matthew Maxwell, CPCU, AMIM, AIC

Shellie Filkins, CPCU, CIC, AIC – Zurich

Howard Townsend, CPCU – Retiree

Jonathan Isakoff, CPCU – AIG

David Owen, CPCU – Arthur J. Gallagher

Aisha Elhassan- FM Global & UTD GIS officer

Mella Habtemariam- GIS/UNT student

Chapter Website

Dannon Childs  - State Farm 

Alan Andersen, CPCU - State Farm

Circle of Excellence

Precious Norman-Walton, CPCU

 

All Industry Day

Create the I-Day theme -Reserve the facility and coordinate speakers -Collect the registrations - Solicit sponsors – Help coordinate I-Day activities-Introduce speakers.

Tony LaRocca, CPCU – FCCI   (IDAY Mentoring Chair)

Jonelle Williams, CPCU - State Farm (Co-Chair)

Fredricka Myles, CPCU – State Farm Insurance (Co-Chair)

Azure Dorton, CPCU - State Farm

Ben Orr, CPCU - Hallmark

Donna Wright, CPCU - IRMI (Backup Video Streaming)

Kim Edson, CPCU- State Farm

Jonathan Isakoff, CPCU - AIG

Caroline Stephenson, CPCU - State Farm

Alane Laughlin- State Farm

Ieda Troup, CPCU – State Farm 

Brandon Hernandez – CPG Insurance Brokers                                                                             

Education Committee

This Committee provides an excellent opportunity to help others prepare and complete their studies, reviews and determines appropriate candidates for scholarships.  Assists potential CPCU candidates to meet their goals.

Chair: Nickquolette Barrett, CPCU – State Farm

Dong Feeley, CPCU – State Farm

Erica Williamson-White, CPCU - State Farm

Kathryn Walsh, CPCU - Geico (CE Coordinator)

 

Mentoring Committee

This committee will plan and support the mentoring program or our candidates, new designees, and other CPCUs.

Chair: Peter M. Morford, CPCU - State Farm                                         

Jennifer Tommervik, CPCU - Farmers                                         

Holly Harper,  CPCU  - State Farm                                               

Clinton Bump, CPCU – Allied World

Dawn Cruz, CPCU - Chubb (Flash Mentoring)

Ryan Lanier, CPCU - State Farm                                                

Membership Committee

Plans and coordinates Member and Educational Events.  It develops and implements new member benefits, maintains the chapter roster of members, and emphasizes the value of Society membership to chapter members.

Co-Chair: Shelly Thomas, CPCU- RLI Corp.

Co-Chair: Kerrick Porter, CPCU- RLI Corp.

 Allison Dunlap, CPCU - Liberty Mutual

Stephanie Milligan, CPCU - Liberty Mutual

Alane Laughlin (Candidate) – State Farm

New Designee Committee

Be the first to recognize and congratulate the newest members who have just completed their CPCU studies.  The Committee advises New Designees on their complimentary membership with the chapter and CPCU Society. The committee members plan and attend mixers designed to spotlight our new designees and assist them with understanding benefits available.                             

Kerrick Porter, CPCU – RLI Corp.  (Co-Chair)              

Shelly Thomas, CPCU – RLI Corp (Co-Chair)                                                                                

Stephanie Milligan, CPCU - Liberty Mutual

Alane Laughlin (Candidate)- State Farm

Registration Committee

Assist with registration during monthly luncheons, socials, and All Industry Day. .

Chair: Jennifer Sierra, CPCU - State Farm

Diallo Maimouna, CPCU – HIIG Specialty

Jane Damon, CPCU – Willis Towers Watson

Brandy Schoener, CPCU - State Farm

Kari Jabben, CPCU - State Farm

Letitia Hamblem. CPCU - State Farm

Caroline Stephenson, CPCU - State Farm (Also Greeter/IDAY)

David Owen, CPCU – Arthur J. Gallagher

Social Media

If you like to Tweet and are active on Facebook and/or LinkedIn, we have an opportunity for you. This Committee assists with our social media sites to develop and refresh content, and it publicizes programs, special events, and new designees in local media and industry press.

 

Chair/Photographer: Martinique Castal, CPCU – State Farm

Yulondia Jones, CPCU - State Farm (Video Streaming)

Donna Wright, CPCU - IRMI (Backup Video Streaming)

Henry Story, CPCU - IRMI (Backup Photographer)

Patricia Knoll, CPCU- State Farm (Backup video streamer and backup photographer)

Kate Guy, CPCU- State Farm

 

Greeters

Greet CPCU Members and Guests at luncheons and I-Day. 

Amy Goltz, CPCU – Geico

Letitia Hamblen, CPCU - State Farm (Also Registration)

Kari Jabben, CPCU – State Farm   (Also registration)   

Jane Damon, CPCU – Willis Towers Watson (Backup) 

Caroline Stephenson, CPCU – State Farm (Also Registration/IDAY)

David Owen, CPCU – Arthur J. Gallagher 

Dan Norris, CPCU – State Farm 

Connie Carrell, CPCU – State Farm CAT Team (When Available)

 

 

Social Committee

Chair: Allie Dean, CPCU - State Farm

Alex Salinas, CPCU – Midas Claims      

Communications Committee

Amanda Norris, CPCU – State Farm (Chair)  for Registrant Outreach/Chapter Surveys